Professional Services

Professional Services

Good decisions are assisted by knowledgeable advice. Deer aren’t just big sheep or small cows, they have unique characteristics which are rewarding when well managed. Farmers benefit when the rural advisers they work with have a good understanding of deer farming.
These rural professionals have demonstrated an interest in the deer industry by attending one or more training sessions run by DINZ, or are known to DINZ in the appropriate field of service.
Please note the information available in this listing is not exhaustive of the services and professionals available to the industry. 
Inclusion on this list does not confer a DINZ endorsement of the service or advice offered by any individual or organisation.

Professionals Directory

Academic Services
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Bruce Greig Lincoln University Lecturer in Farm Management and Agribusiness Canterbury web: lincoln.ac.nz
mail: Bruce.Greig@lincoln.ac.nz
Alison Bailey Lincoln University Professor of Farm Management Canterbury web: lincoln.ac.nz
mail: Alison.Bailey@lincoln.ac.nz
Rachael Handy Primary ITO Regional Coordinator Canterbury web: primaryito.ac.nz
mail: rachael.handy@primaryito.ac.nz
Vicky Gray Primary ITO Training Advisor - Central Otago Otago web: primaryito.ac.nz
mail: Vicky.gray@primaryito.ac.nz
Lucy Van Vliet Primary ITO Training Advisor - North West Southland Southland web: primaryito.ac.nz
mail: lucy.vanvliet@primaryito.ac.nz
Penny Bishop Primary ITO Training Adviser - Canterbury web: primaryito.ac.nz
mail: penny.bishop@primaryito.ac.nz
Patrick Mills Primary ITO Training Adviser Otago web: primaryito.ac.nz
mail: patrick.mills@primaryito.ac.nz
Agronomy
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Sam Robinson Agricom Fodder Beet Technical Specialist Southland web: agricom.co.nz
mail: srobinson@agricom.co.nz
Garth Skanks Seed Force Eastern Southland / South Otago Territory Manager Otago web: seedforce.co.nz
mail: garthshanks@seedforce.co.nz
Craig Thomson Seed Force Western Southland Territory Manager Southland web: seedforce.co.nz
mail: craigthomson@seedforce.co.nz
Gareth Kean Agricom Southern South Island Sales Manager Southland web: agricom.co.nz
mail: gkean@agricom.co.nz
Alan Harvey NZ Agriseeds Ag Consultant / Agronomist Canterbury web: agriseeds.co.nz
mail: aharvey@agriseeds.co.nz
Jessica Dunbar PGG Wrightson Ltd Technical Specialist Soil Science – South Island Southland web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: Jessica.Dunbar@pggwrightson.co.nz
Grace Clouston Seed Force Trainee Agronomist Canterbury web: seedforce.co.nz
mail: graceclouston@seedforce.co.nz
Rebekah Brosnahan Seed Force Canterbury web: seedforce.co.nz
mail: RebekahBrosnahan@seedforce.co.nz
Tim Reynolds Seed Force Trainee Agronomist Canterbury web: seedforce.co.nz
mail: TimReynolds@seedforce.co.nz
Amanda Pawsey PGG Wrightson Seeds Northern South Island Forage Agronomist Tasman web: pggwrightsonseeds.com
mail: apawsey@pggwrightsonseeds.co.nz
Joseph Watts PGG Wrightson Technical Field Representative Hawkes Bay web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: Joseph.Watts@pggwrightson.co.nz
Stevie Seed Force CSI Territory Manager Canterbury web: seedforce.co.nz
mail: stevieyoung@seedforce.co.nz
Animal Nutrition
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Andrea Murphy PGG Wrightson Ltd Technical Specialist – Animal Nutrition Otago web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: andrea.murphy@pggwrightson.co.nz
Natalie Chrystal Complete Feed Solutions Ltd Nutritionist Southland web: completefeeds.co.nz
mail: natalie@completefeeds.co.nz
Daryl Moyles Sgt. Dan Stockfoods Managing Director Southland web: sgtdan.co.nz
mail: daryl@sgtdan.co.nz
Tania Anderson Essential Nutrition LTD (Otago Region) Consultant Canterbury web: essentialnutrition.co.nz
mail: tania@essentialnutrition.co.nz
Doug Bradley Essential Nutrition LTD (SC Region) Consultant Canterbury web: essentialnutrition.co.nz
mail: Doug@essentialnutrition.co.nz
Steph Paul Nutritech International Otago Area Manager Otago web: nutritech.co.nz
mail: spaul@nutritech.co.nz
Clare Suzuki Nutritech International Southland Business Manager Southland web: nutritech.co.nz
mail: csuzuki@nutritech.co.nz
Stacey Cosnett NRM Nutrition Nutritionist Canterbury web: nrm.co.nz
mail: Stacey.Cosnett@nrm.co.nz
Consultancy
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Luke Palmer Tambo NZ Ltd Farm Consultant Canterbury web: tambo.co.nz
mail: luke.palmer@tambo.co.nz
John Stantiall Ag Consultant Perrin Ag Central NI web: perrinag.net.nz
mail: johns@perrinag.net.nz
Megan Hands Irrigo Centre Environmental Auditor Canterbury web: irrigo.co.nz
mail: megan@irrigo.co.nz
Julian Walters Business & Nutrition Consultancy Qualified Ruminant Nutritionist Waikato/Bay of Plenty web:
mail: jwaters@cybernet.co.nz
Tom Ward Ag Consultant Consultant Canterbury web: nzipim.co.nz
mail: tfward@xtra.co.nz
Geoff Dunham Dunham Consulting Agricultural Business Consultant Canterbury web: dunham-consulting.com
mail: geoff@dunham-consulting.com
Charlotte Irving Agribusiness Group Agriculture and Resources Economist Canterbury web: agribusinessgroup.com
mail: charlotte@agribusinessgroup.com
Carolyne Latham Latham Ag Ltd Consulting Consultant Canterbury web: nzipim.co.nz
mail: avlink@xtra.co.nz
Alison van Polanen Enviroplan Director / Consultant Canterbury web:
mail: alison@enviroplan.nz
David Black Tambo NZ Ltd Consultant Canterbury web: tambo.co.nz
mail: dbsblack@gmail.com
John Holmes  Ravensdown Farm Environment Consultant Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: John.Holmes@ravensdown.co.nz 
Simon Redmond Ag Consultant Central NI web: nzipim.co.nz
mail: s.redmond@maxnet.co.nz
Gemma Oliver Molloy Agricultural Limited Chemical Manager & Agronomist Canterbury web: molloyag.co.nz
mail: gemma.oliver@molloyag.co.nz
Sean Bennett Crowe Horwath NZ Limited Agri Systems / Environmental Consultant Hawkes Bay web: crowehorwath.co.nz
mail: Sean.Bennett@crowehorwath.co.nz
Phil Tither AgFirst Hastings Farm Management Consultant Hawkes Bay web: agfirst.co.nz
mail: phil.tither@agfirst.co.nz
Paul McCauley McCauley Consulting Ltd Consultant Otago web: nzipim.co.nz
mail: Mccauleyconsultingltd@gmail.com
Wybe Kuperus NutriSense LTD Farm Consultant Canterbury web: nutrisense.co.nz
mail: wybe@nutrisense.co.nz  
Stu Bayliss Tambo NZ Ltd Farm Consultant Canterbury web: tambo.co.nz
mail: stu.bayliss@tambo.co.nz
Deer Health
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Andrew Roe Clutha Vets - Balclutha Veterinarian Otago web: cluthavets.nz
mail: arrow1164@gmail.com
Matt Buckley Vetsouth - Winton Veterinarian Southland web: vetsouth.co.nz
mail: mattbuckley@vetsouth.co.nz
Theo Weiggers Vetsouth - Winton Veterinarian Southland web: vetsouth.co.nz
mail: theow@vetsouth.co.nz
Reuben Brown XCELL Breeding and Veterinary Services Veterinarian Canterbury web: xcell.co.nz
mail: reuben@xcell.co.nz
Jim McPhee XCELL Breeding and Veterinary Services Veterinarian Canterbury web: xcell.co.nz
mail: jim@xcell.co.nz
Juan Klue Totally Vets Limited - Fielding Production Animal Veterinarian Central NI web: totallyvets.co.nz
mail: Juan.Klue@tvg.co.nz
Joel Hughes VetSouth - Gore Veterinarian Southland web: vetsouth.co.nz
mail: joelh@vetsouth.co.nz
Jenny Paterson Otautau Vets Ltd Veterinary Surgeon Southland web: otautauvets.co.nz
mail: jenny@otautauvets.co.nz
Teressa Skevington Otautau Vets Ltd Veterinary Surgeon Southland web: otautauvets.co.nz
mail: teressa@otautauvets.co.nz
Karen Nicholson Combined Vets Gore Vetenarian Southland web: cvsgore.co.nz
mail: karen.nicholson@cvsgore.co.nz
Emma McLeod-McCallum Ravensdown Area Manager, Animal Health Southland web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Emma.McLeod-McCallum@ravensdown.co.nz
Rhiannon Cassidy  VetEnt Aspiring Veterinarian Otago web: vetent.co.nz
mail: rhiannon.cassidy@vetent.co.nz
Kurt Molloy MSD Animal Health Southland Territory Manager Southland web: msd-animal-health.co.nz
mail: molloykurt@hotmail.com
Tom Essink Vetsouth - Winton Veterinarian Southland web: vetsouth.co.nz
mail: tom.essink@vetsouth.co.nz
Glenda Kellahan Aorangi Veterinary Services Veterinarian Canterbury web: aorangivet.co.nz
mail: Glenda.K@aorangivet.co.nz
Jane Butterick  Virbac New Zealand Ltd Area Sales Manager - Upper South Island Canterbury web: nz.virbac.com
mail: jane.butterick@virbac.co.nz
Hayden Barker Vetlife - Pleasant Point Vet Practice Manager Canterbury web: vetlife.co.nz
mail: hayden.barker@vetlife.co.nz
Rob Dunbar VetEnt - Ashburton Veterinarian Canterbury web: vetent.co.nz
mail: rob.dunbar@vetent.co.nz
Richard Hilson Vet Services Hawkes Bay - Waipukurau Veterinarian Hawkes Bay web: vshb.co.nz
mail: richard.hilson@vshb.co.nz
Ginny Dodunski Totally Vets Limited - Taumaranui Production Animal Veterinarian and Consultant Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: totallyvets.co.nz
mail: Ginny.Dodunski@tvg.co.nz
Peter Kalb Clutha Vets - Milton Veterinarian Otago web: cluthavets.nz
mail: pkalb@cluthavets.co.nz
Samantha Edgar  Northern Southland Vets - Riversdale Veterinarian Southland web: nsvs.co.nz
mail: Samantha@nsvets.co.nz
Fleur Barker VetSouth – Tapanui Veterinarian Otago web: vetsouth.co.nz
mail: tapanui@vetsouth.co.nz
Fertiliser & Nutrient Services
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Samuel McDougall Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Te Awamutu East Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Sam.McDougall@ballance.co.nz
Briar Robertson Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Taupo Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Briar.Robertson@ballance.co.nz
Josh Verhoek Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Sci Extn Officer Lower North Island Central NI web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Joshua.Verhoek@ballance.co.nz
Matt Holwill Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Farm Sustainability Services Senior Specialist Central NI web: ballance.co.nz
mail: mholwill@ballance.co.nz
Jayne Mayo Ravensdown Senior Agri Manager Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: jane.mayo@ravensdown.co.nz
Kieran Anderson Ravensdown Senior Agri Manager Southland web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Kieran.Anderson@ravensdown.co.nz
Katie Robb Ravensdown Agri Manager Southland web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Katie.Robb@ravensdown.co.nz
Rosie Forbes Ravensdown Agri Manager Southland web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Rosie.Forbes@ravensdown.co.nz
Victoria Butterick Ballance Agri-Nutrients Nutrient Specialist Northern Sthland West Southland web: ballance.co.nz
mail: victoria.butterick@ballance.co.nz
Millie Reed Ravensdown Agri Manager  Otago web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Millie.reed@ravensdown.co.nz
Laura Bunning Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Lower Nth Canterbury Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: laura.bunning@ballance.co.nz
Aimee Dawson Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Science Extn Officer Upper South Island Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: aimee.dawson@ballance.co.nz
Jess Williams Ravensdown Agri Manager Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Jess.Williams@ravensdown.co.nz
Natalie Hughes SealesWinslow Science Extension North Island Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Natalie.Hughes@sealeswinslow.co.nz
Kate Macgregor  Ravensdown Senior Agri Manager Otago web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: kate.macgregor@ravensdown.co.nz
Lisa Adams Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Farm Sustainability Services Specialist Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: lisa.adams@ballance.co.nz
Joshua Heney Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Coastal Sth Cntrbry Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: joshua.heney@ballance.co.nz
Tash Gower Ballance Agri-Nutrients Nutrient Specialist Lower Rangitikei Central NI web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Tash.Gower@ballance.co.nz
Katie Aitkenhead Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Reporoa East Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: ballance.co.nz
mail: katie.aitkenhead@ballance.co.nz
Sam McKnight Ballance Agri-Nutrients Nutrient Specialist Wanganui Central NI web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Sam.McKnight@ballance.co.nz
Dayle Kirby Ravensdown Senior Agri Manager Southland web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: dayle.kirby@ravensdown.co.nz
Courtney Nimmo Ballance Agri-Nutrients Key Accounts NS Otago Southland Southland web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Courtney.Nimmo@ballance.co.nz
Latoya Grant Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Key Accounts NS Otago Southland Southland web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Latoya.Grant@ballance.co.nz
Bridget Henderson Farmlands Co-operative Society Limited Salesperson Southland web: farmlands.co.nz
mail: Bridget.Henderson@farmlands.co.nz
Gary Kirkman Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Wstn Sthld & Te Anau Southland web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Gary.Kirkman@ballance.co.nz
Sara Elmes Ballance Agri-Nutrients Nutrient Specialist South Otago Otago web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Sara.elmes@ballance.co.nz
Louise Robson SealesWinslow  Animal Nutrition TSR Southland web: sealeswinslow.co.nz
mail: louise.robson@sealeswinslow.co.nz
Benjamin Peter  Ravensdown Agri Manager Otago web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: benjamin.peter@ravensdown.co.nz
Hamish Campbell  Ravensdown Agri Manager Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: hamish.campbell@ravensdown.co.nz
Nathan Bensemann Ravensdown Agri Manager  Southland web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: nathan.bensemann@ravensdown.co.nz
Tracy Harris Ballance Agri-Nutrients Nutrient Specialist Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Tracy.harris@ballance.co.nz
Rebecca Howe Ballance Agri-Nutrients    Farm Sustainability Services Specialist Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Rebecca.Howe@ballance.co.nz
Jessica Hollever Ballance Agri-Nutrients Farm Sustainability Services Specialist Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: jessica.hollever@ballance.co.nz
Kimberley Wright SealesWinslow  Animal Nutrition TSR - South Canterbury Canterbury web: sealeswinslow.co.nz
mail: Kimberley.Wright@sealeswinslow.co.nz
Rangi Holland  Ravensdown Agri Manager Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: rangi.holland@ravensdown.co.nz
Tara Campbell SealesWinslow  Animal Nutrition TSR - North Canterbury Canterbury web: sealeswinslow.co.nz
mail: Tara.Campbell@SealesWinslow.co.nz
Julie Lambie Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Farm Sustainability Services Senior Specialist Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Julie.Lambie@ballance.co.nz
Hannah Wallace  Ravensdown Agri Manager Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Hannah.Wallace@ravensdown.co.nz
Hannah Phillips Ballance Agri-Nutrients  Nutrient Specialist Inland Sth Cntrbry Canterbury web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Hannah.Phillips@ballance.co.nz
Phoebe James Ravensdown Agri Manager Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: phoebe.james@ravensdown.co.nz
Jo Morgan Ravensdown Agri Manager Canterbury web: ravensdown.co.nz
mail: Joanne.Morgan@ravensdown.co.nz
Andrew Rutherford Ballance Agri-Nutrients Key Accounts NS Central Plateau Central NI web: ballance.co.nz
mail: Andrew.Rutherford@ballance.co.nz
Financial & Insurance Services
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Mark Aitken Westpac - Invercargill Agribusiness Southland web: westpac.co.nz
mail: Mark.Aitken@westpac.co.nz
Richard Henderson ASB Bank - Invercargill Rural Manager Southland web: asb.co.nz
mail: richard.henderson@asb.co.nz
Cameron Pease ASB Bank - Invercargill Rural Manager Southland web: asb.co.nz
mail: Cameron.Pease@asb.co.nz
Matthew Marr BNZ - South Canterbury Partner - Agribusiness Canterbury web: bnz.co.nz
mail: matt_marr@bnz.co.nz
Dani Simpson Rabobank - Ashburton Agribuisness Associate   Canterbury web: rabobank.com
mail: Dani.Simpson@rabobank.com
Brodie Craig Ford Simpson Ltd Chartered Accountants - Timaru Director Canterbury web: fordsimpson.co.nz
mail: brodiec@fordsimpson.co.nz
David Earl BNZ - Timaru Agribusiness Partner Canterbury web: bnz.co.nz
mail: David_Earl@bnz.co.nz
Tim Silva Tavendale and Partners Ltd - Ashburton Partner Canterbury web: tp.co.nz
mail: Tim.silva@tp.co.nz
Greg Watson ASB Bank - Timaru Rural Manager SCNO Canterbury web: asb.co.nz
mail: greg.watson@asb.co.nz
Blair Morgan Rabobank - Timaru Agribusiness Manager Canterbury web: rabobank.com
mail: Blair.Morgan@Rabobank.com
Russell MacKay Westpac - Gore Agribusiness Manager Southland web: westpac.co.nz
mail: russell_mackay@westpac.co.nz
Hughan Pedlow ANZ - Timaru Relationship Manager Canterbury web: anz.co.nz
mail: hughan.pedlow@anz.com
Craig Marks ANZ - Gore Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Craig.Marks@anz.com
Richard Wheeler SideKick Rural - Timaru Senior Advisor Canterbury web: sidekickrural.co.nz
mail: richard@sidekickrural.co.nz
Lyndsay Peek ANZ - Gore Agri Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Lyndsay.Peek@anz.com
Mark Waldin ANZ - Hastings Agri Manager Hawkes Bay web: anz.co.nz
mail: Mark.waldin@anz.com
Virginia Anderson ANZ - Gore Agri Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Virginia.Anderson@anz.com
Felicia Fredericksen Crowe Horwath NZ Limited - Hastings Accountant Hawkes Bay web: crowehorwath.co.nz
mail: Felicia.Fredericksen@crowehorwath.co.nz
Catherine Handy Rabobank - Gore Rural Manager Southland web: rabobank.com
mail: catherine.handy@rabobank.com
Catie Avery Rabobank - Waipukurau Agribusiness Manager Hawkes Bay web: rabobank.com
mail: catherine.avery@rabobank.com
Nicole White ANZ - Gore Agri Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Nicole.White@anz.com
Belinda Buchanan Rabobank - Hastings Agribusiness Manager Hawkes Bay web: rabobank.com
mail: Belinda.Buchanan@rabobank.com
Steve Dixon ANZ - Gore Agri Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Steve.Dixon@anz.com
Peter Young Rabobank - Hastings Agribusiness Manager Hawkes Bay web: rabobank.com
mail: Peter.Young@rabobank.com
Mike Walsh ANZ - Gore Agri Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Mike.Walsh@anz.com
Garth Devereux Westpac - Gore Agribusiness Analyst Southland web: westpac.co.nz
mail: Garth.Devereux@westpac.co.nz
Grant King Rabobank - Ashburton Rural Manager Canterbury web: rabobank.com
mail: Grant.King@rabobank.com 
Steve Elmsly Westpac -Gore Agribusiness Manager Southland web: westpac.co.nz
mail: steve.elmsly@westpac.co.nz
Robbie Polson ASB Bank - Christchurch Rural Manager, North Canterbury Canterbury web: asb.co.nz
mail: robbie.polson@asb.co.nz
Steve King ANZ - Alexandra Relationship Manager - Commercial and Agri Otago Otago web: anz.co.nz
mail: steve.king@anz.com
Brad Lake ASB Bank - Christchurch Rural Manager, North Canterbury Canterbury web: asb.co.nz
mail: Brad.Lake@asb.co.nz
Jack Meehan ANZ - Dunedin Agri Relationship Manager - Commercial & Agri - Otago Otago web: anz.co.nz
mail: Jack.Meehan@anz.com
Sam Clements-Stewart ANZ - Ashburton Relationship Manager Canterbury web: anz.co.nz
mail: samuel.clements-stewart@anz.com
Wayne Taylor BNZ - Invercargill Partner - Agribusiness  Southland web: bnz.co.nz
mail: Wayne_Taylor@bnz.co.nz
Emma Hennigan BNZ - Rotorua Agribusiness Partner Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: bnz.co.nz
mail: emma_hennigan@bnz.co.nz
Todd Thayer ANZ - Invercargill Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Todd.Thayer@anz.com
Ashley Burdon McIntyre Dick and Partners - Invercargill Principle Accountant Southland web: mdp.co.nz
mail: ashleyb@mdp.co.nz
Arianna Ashworth FMG - Timaru Mobile Rural Consultant Canterbury web: fmg.co.nz
mail: arianna.ashworth@fmg.co.nz
Georgia Herdman ANZ - Invercargill Senior Manager - Southland Commercial & Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: Georgia.Herdman@anz.com
Rachel Nind ANZ - Invercargill Agri Business Banking Assistant Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail:
David Backhurst ANZ - Invercargill Regional Manager - Southland Commercial & Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: David.Backhurst@anz.com
Marc Brakenrig ANZ - Invercargill Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail:
Robert Fraser ANZ - Invercargill Relationship Manager Southland web: anz.co.nz
mail: robert.fraser@anz.com
Alexis Muir BNZ - Invercargill Partner - Agribusiness  Southland web: bnz.co.nz
mail: alexis_muir@bnz.co.nz
Alanah Vinson BNZ - Invercargill Partner - Agribusiness  Southland web: bnz.co.nz
mail: alanah_vinson@bnz.co.nz
Will Ferguson BNZ - Invercargill Partner - Agribusiness  Southland web: bnz.co.nz
mail: will_ferguson@bnz.co.nz
Lachie Wood Westpac - Invercargill Agribusiness Graduate Southland web: westpac.co.nz
mail: lachie.wood@westpac.co.nz
Livestock Reps
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Patrick Lampp Paul Lampp Livestock Ltd Livestock Agent Hawkes Bay web: facebook.com
mail: paullampp@xtra.co.nz
Sam Earl Silver Fern Farms Regional Deer Manager Otago web: silverfernfarms.com
mail: Sam.Earl@silverfernfarms.co.nz
Bede Crean Alliance Group Livestock Agent North Canterbury Canterbury web: alliance.co.nz
mail: bncrean@xtra.co.nz
Alex Struthers Alliance Group Livestock Agent South Canterbury Canterbury web: alliance.co.nz
mail: AStruthers@alliance.co.nz
Jayden Crawley Alliance Group Livestock Agent Kurow Otago web: alliance.co.nz
mail: JCrawley@alliance.co.nz
Carl Lynch Silver Fern Farms Ltd Southern North Island Deer Rep Hawkes Bay web: silverfernfarms.com
mail: carl.lynch@silverfernfarms.co.nz
Murray Coutts PGG Wrightson Deer Agent - South Canterbury Canterbury web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: murray.coutts@pggwrightson.co.nz
Sam Brown PGG Wrightson Sheep & Beef Representative - Timaru Canterbury web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: sam.brown@pggwrightson.co.nz
Rod Sands PGG Wrightson Sheep & Beef Representative - Geraldine Canterbury web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: rsands@pggwrightson.co.nz
Kelvin Sadler PGG Wrightson Sheep & Beef Representative - Waimate, Kurow Canterbury web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: ksadler@pggwrightson.co.nz
John Williams PGG Wrightson Otago Deer Rep Otago web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: jwilliams@pggwrightson.co.nz
Andrew Cade PGG Wrightson Technical Field Rep Southland web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: acade@pggwrightson.co.nz
Ben Beadle PGG Wrightson Southland Deer Rep Southland web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: Ben.Beadle@pggwrightson.co.nz
Ben McKerchar  PGG Wrightson Southland Livestock Rep Southland web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: ben.mckerchar@pggwrightson.co.nz
Kelvin Wilson PGG Wrightson North Otago Livestock Rep Otago web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: kelvin.wilson@pggwrightson.co.nz
Alex Horn PGG Wrightson South CanterburyLivestock Rep Canterbury web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: alex.horn@pggwrightson.co.nz
Luke Small PGG Wrightson CanterburyLivestock Rep Canterbury web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: luke.small@pggwrightson.co.nz
Paul Lampp Paul Lampp Livestock Ltd Livestock Agent Hawkes Bay web: facebook.com
mail: paullampp@xtra.co.nz
R & D/Technology
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
John Grant Oritain Global Ltd Business Development and Senior Account Manager Southland web: oritain.com
mail:
Mark Maitland Gallagher Territory Manager | Canterbury | Animal Management Canterbury web: gallagher.com
mail: mark.maitland@gallagher.com
Caitlin Rokela PGG Wrightson  Livestock Genetics Representative Hawkes Bay web: pggwrightson.co.nz
mail: caitlin.rokela@pggwrightson.co.nz
Darren Smith Gallagher Group Territory Manager - BOP / South Waikato Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: gallagher.com
mail: darren.smith@gallagher.com
Mike Ward Gallagher Group Territory Manager - Manawatu/Wairarapa Central NI web: gallagher.com
mail: michael.ward@gallagher.com
Libby Wood FarmIQ Business Manager Upper North Island  Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: farmiq.co.nz
mail: libby.wood@farmiq.co.nz
Steve Knight FarmIQ Business Manager  Upper South Island Canterbury web: farmiq.co.nz
mail: steve.knight@farmiq.co.nz
Regulatory
Name Company Position Location Website / Email
Briar Huggett Soter Rural Compliance Hawkes Bay web: soter.co.nz
mail: briar@soter.co.nz
Sam Dixon Environment Southland Land Sustainability Officer  Southland web: es.govt.nz
mail: Sam.Dixon@es.govt.nz
David Moate Environment Southland Land Sustainability Officer  Southland web: es.govt.nz
mail: david.moate@es.govt.nz
Jane Chrystal Beef + Lamb NZ Senior Environment Data Analyst Southland web: beeflambnz.com
mail: jane.chrystal@beeflambnz.com
Janet Gregory Landcare Trust (Nationwide) Regional Coordinator - Canterbury Canterbury web: landcare.org.nz
mail: janet.gregory@landcare.org.nz
Erica Van Reenan AgFirst Fielding Environmental and Agricultural Consultant Central NI web: agfirst.co.nz
mail: erica.vanreenen@agfirst.co.nz
Alison Dewes Pāmu Farms Head of Environment (Nationwide) Central NI web: pamunewzealand.com
mail: dewesa@landcorp.co.nz
Rob MacNab TotalAg Consultant / Director Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: total-ag.com
mail: rob@total-ag.com
Rachael Mitchell Perrin Ag Environment Consultant Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: perrinag.net.nz
mail: rachael@perrinag.net.nz
Lilian Sherman Irricon Resource Solutions Rural Environmental Specialist Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: irricon.co.nz
mail: lilian@irricon.co.nz
Kerry Worsnop Irricon Resource Solutions Environment Consultant Waikato/Bay of Plenty web: irricon.co.nz
mail: kerryw@irricon.co.nz
Emma Buchanan Managing Director Soter Rural Compliance Hawkes Bay web: soter.co.nz
mail: emma@soter.co.nz
Annette Litherland Landcare Trust Regional Coordinator - Nelson/Marlborough Tasman web: landcare.org.nz
mail: annette.litherland@landcare.org.nz
Edmund Noonan Canterbury/West Coast Deer Farmers Association Executive Committee Canterbury web:
mail: edmund.noonan@gmail.com
Nicole Phillips Environmental Consultant Irricon Resource Solutions Canterbury web: irricon.co.nz
mail: nicole@irricon.co.nz
Chris Arbuckle Aspiring Environmental Environmental Consultant Otago web: aspiringenvironmental.co.nz
mail: chris@aspiringenvironmental.co.nz
Peter Keeling Perrin Ag Consultant Central NI web: perrinag.net.nz
mail: peter@perrinag.net.nz
Nicola McHaffie Hawke's Bay Regional Council  Senior Land Management Advisor Hawkes Bay web: hbrc.govt.nz
mail: Nicola.McHaffie@hbrc.govt.nz
Erica Smith Hawke's Bay Regional Council  Land Management Advisor Hawkes Bay web: hbrc.govt.nz
mail: erica.smith@hbrc.govt.nz
Lucy Newton MPI Animal Welfare Inspector Central NI web: mpi.govt.nz
mail: Lucy.Newton@mpi.govt.nz
Paula de Jong Ministry for Primary Industries Animal Welfare Inspector Canterbury web: mpi.govt.nz
mail: Paula.DeJong@mpi.govt.nz
Jenna Hughes-Games Environment Canterbury Biosecurity Officer Canterbury web: ecan.govt.nz
mail: jenna.hughes-games@ecan.govt.nz
Warwick Hesketh Hawkes Bay Regional Council Senior Advisor, Land Management Hawkes Bay web: hbrc.govt.nz
mail: Warwick@hbrc.govt.nz
Maddy McLean Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay web: hbrc.govt.nz
mail: Maddy.McLean@hbrc.govt.nz
Paul Train Hawkes Bay Regional Council Land Management Advisor Hawkes Bay web: hbrc.govt.nz
mail: paul.train@hbrc.govt.nz